Charge Pressed for Making and Selling Fake e-Tickets
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on making and selling fake e-tickets was completed in the Investigative Division of Avan and Nor Nork administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee. Charge was pressed against 34 year-old man.
Pursuant to data obtained through investigation in September, 2018 the resident of Yerevan, born in 1984, made and sold 5 air tickets for flights from Yerevan to Kiev and from Kiev to Yerevan.
In the result of investigatory and procedural actions a number of circumstances, the mechanism of the case were found out.
Particularly, 34 year-old man, who had worked in LLC engaged with air tickets sale, decided to continue his activity via internet.
According to data obtained during pretrial proceeding the person who had acquired false air tickets got informed via internet about the site made by the 34 year-old man. With the purpose of acquiring air tickets to Ukraine the woman called the phone number mentioned in the site and ordered 5 air tickets for flights from Yerevan to Kiev and from Kiev to Yerevan at a prize of  207 000 AMD in total.
It was found out that the man had made the fake e-tickets on the air ticket sample he had.
Later the citizen who had ordered the air tickets found out at the airport that no e-tickets had been booked in her name.
On the base of the sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 34 year-old man according to the Part 1 of the Article 325 of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.