The person suspected of inflicting Hrachik Mirzoyan heavy bodily damage arrested
In the framework of the criminal case investigated in Shirak Regional Investigative Department of RA Investigative Committee initiated on inflicting the citizen Hrachik Mirzoyan bodily damage with a cutting-piercing tool in Gyumri, the suspect was arrested.
On March 28, 2015 a call was received telling that on the same day at about 16:45 at the meeting that took place at Theatrical square of Gyumri the resident of Yerevan, H. Mirzoyan was inflicted a bodily damage with a cutting-piercing tool. According to the initial diagnosis the citizen was inflicted a cutting-piercing penetrating wound at the 9th and 10th intercostals space of the lateral wall of the left part of his chest.
A criminal case was initiated in Shirak Regional Investigative Department according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code. Inspection of the site was carried out, examination was appointed.
H. Mirzoyan was found an injured party and was interrogated. The latter testified on the circumstances and mentioned that after being taken to hospital he was shown a photo in which he recognized the person who had inflicted him a bodily damage and described him. It was found out that the person in the photo was the resident of Shirak K. Khachatryan.
On April 1, 2015 K. Khachatryan surrendered himself to law enforcement bodies and on the same day was arrested by the investigator on suspicion of inflicting H. Mirzoyan heavy bodily damage envisaged by the Part 1 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Necessary investigative and procedural measures are taken to provide the comprehensive examination of the circumstances of the case.