Investigation conducted to find the cause of the patient’s death
Investigation is conducted in the Investigative Division of Qanaqer-Zeytun administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of RA Investigative Committee to find the circumstances of the death of the patient - the resident of Yerevan S. Petrosyan.
A report was received from the resident of Yerevan, A. Harutyunyan informing that his mother died in the result of improper implementation of professional duties by the doctor of “National Center of Oncology” during the treatment against cancer.
A criminal case was initiated according to the Part 2 of the Article 130 of RA Criminal Code (failure to implement or improper implementation of professional duties by medical and support personnel which negligently caused the patient’s death).
During preliminary investigation A. Harutyunyan was appointed a legal successor of the injured party.
In the framework of the criminal case forensic commission examination was appointed to find the circumstances and causes of the patient’s death. The implementation of the examination was tasked to the Republican Scientific-Practical Center of Forensic Medicine of RA Ministry of Health.