Criminal Case Initiated on Organizing and Holding Meeting in Nalbandyan Street, Yerevan by Breach of Established Order
In the Division of Investigation of Grave Crimes of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee investigation of the criminal case initiated according to the Part 1 of the Article 225.1 of RA Criminal Code on organizing and holding meetings on June 14, 2020 by a group of people at 104, Nalbandyan Street of Yerevan near the administrative building of the RA National Security Service ignoring the ban set by the RA law and the RA government's decision, breaching the established order, blocking Nalbandyan Street and streets adjoining Khanjyan Street, disrupting traffic, not obeying police officers’ legal demands to keep social distance and to stop the meeting to prevent the spread of the new coronavirus disease is conducted.
At the same time we appeal to refrain from organizing meetings and taking part in them in the state of emergency adhering to the restrictions set by the Law and RA Government’s decision failure of which will result in criminal liability.