20 Year-Old Resident of Sevan Detained for Infliction of Heavy Bodily Damage to 22 Year-Old Young Man
Within the criminal case on infliction of heavy bodily damage to 22 year-old resident of Geghamavan investigated in Gegharkunik Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee 20 year-old resident of Sevan town was detained.
It was earlier informed that on May 13, 2020 at about 19:00 20 year-old resident of Sevan town argued with residents of Geghamavan village – father and sons because the road was impassable due to their small cattle. Then 20 year-old young man went on arguing with 10 unidentified persons at the area adjoining to culture house of Geghamavan village which turned into brawl during which he stabbed 22 year-old young man on the back willfully causing heavy bodily damage and fled.
Within the criminal case initiated on the incident 20 year-old resident of Sevan had been involved as a defendant, detention had been chosen as a pretrial measure and search had been declared against him.
During preliminary investigation the person having committed the alleged crime turned himself to the investigative body and gave self-incriminating testimony.
Charge was pressed against him according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 (infliction of heavy bodily damage) of RA Criminal Code. A motion was submitted to court to reconfirm detention chosen as a pretrial measure against him, it was sufficed.