Stabbing under Influence of Alcohol; Preliminary Investigation Completed; Charge Pressed against Yerevan Resident
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on stabbing 21 year-old resident of Yerevan was completed in the Investigative Division of Arabkir administrative district of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee. Charge was pressed against 32 year-old man.
It was earlier informed that on May 30, 2019 at about 22:00 at the bus stop near the supermarket located on Komitas Street the 32 year-old resident of Yerevan, being under the influence of alcohol, scolded a girl standing at the bus stop. In this relation 20 year-old young man made a remark. 32 year-old man got upset about the remark made by the young man. With the purpose of revenging on him, out of hooliganism he scolded and willfully stabbed 21 year-old man twice on the chest with a cutting-piercing item that was with him causing heavy bodily injury threatening to life and fled.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the man, born in 1987, according to the Point 9 of the Part 2 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code. Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.