Criminal Case Initiated on Willful Infliction of Heavy Bodily Damage to Former Girl-Friend by 36 Year-Old Man Sent to Court
12.06.2020 10:30
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on willful infliction of heavy bodily damage to former girl-friend and beating her committed by 36 year-old resident of Yerevan was completed in the Investigative Division of Arabkir administrative district of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
It was found out that on March 29, 2020 at about 22:30 36 year-old resident of Yerevan beat his former girl-friend in the taxi hitting on the head and different parts of her body for visiting his apartment and disturbing his family.
Then when his girl-friend left, the man chased her in his car and went on arguing with her during which he stabbed her inflicting heavy bodily damage.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 36 year-old resident of Yerevan according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 (willful infliction of heavy bodily damage) and the Article 118 (battery) of RA Criminal Code. The latter was detained.