Circumstances of infliction of heavy bodily damage to 4 persons at the night club found, search declared against the defendant
19.01.2016 16:00
In the framework of the criminal case investigated in the Investigative Division of Kentron and Norq Marash administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee circumstances of stabbing 4 persons at the night club operating in Aleq Manukyan Street were found, the person having committed the apparent crime was identified.
According to preliminary investigation data, on January 14 at about 02:00 S. Suqiasyan argued on domestic affairs with E. Hayrapetyan, A. Margaryan then with M. Martirosyan and R. Gasparyan, who had attended the night club. During the row he stabbed them with a cutting-piercing object that was with him inflicting the mentioned persons bodily injuries.
On the base of the evidence obtained through preliminary investigation, on January 18 a decision was made to involve S. Suqiasyan as a defendant according to the Points 1 and 9 of the Part 2 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code (infliction of heavy bodily damage to two or more persons out of hooliganism).
On the same day the investigator submitted a motion to the court to use detention as a pretrial measure against him. The motion was sufficed, search was declared against him.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. The relevant subdivisions of the police were tasked to take measures to find the person under persecution.