Circumstances of Brawl at Hotel Found out; Charge Pressed against Three Persons
In the result of comprehensive investigation conducted in the Department of Investigation of Crimes against Humanity of General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee circumstances of brawl that took place at one of the hotels operating in Yerevan were found out. Charge was pressed against three persons.
Pursuant to data obtained through investigation, 33 year-old resident of Kotayk province wishing to get clarifications on the argument about personal matters he had had with an employee of a hotel operating in Yerevan, on January 2, 2019 at about 21:30 was waiting in his car of «Toyota Camry» make parked opposite the mentioned hotel. In the meantime noticing the mentioned employee's friends, born in 1997, who had arrived in the hotel after being informed about the argument through a telephone call, got out of the car with a blackjack in his hand and started an argument with them.
Through investigation it was found out that during the argument 33 year-old man willfully hit one of the young men on several parts of his body with a blackjack, beat him causing physical pain. 22 year-old young men hit 33 year-old man with hands and feet on different parts of his body. Then seizing the blackjack from the resident of Kotayk province, with the purpose of causing heavy bodily damage, the young men hit him for numerous times with a blackjack causing heavy bodily damage threatening to life.
Then 22 year-old young men hit the car of the resident of Kotayk province with feet and blackjack causing the latter pecuniary damage in significant amount.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 22 year-old residents of Yerevan according to the Point 6 of the Part 2 of the Article 112 and the Part 1 of the Article 185 of RA Criminal Code, charge was pressed against the resident of Kotayk according to the Article 118 of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against them.