Battery and Fatal Accident in Gegharkunik Province; Brothers Arrested
On March 10, 2020 at 16:00 a call was received from Gavar medical center informing that a resident of Lchap village with «closed cranial trauma, concussion» was taken to them.
On the same day at about 17:00 another call was received from the same medical center informing that the body of another resident of Lchap village as well as two residents of the same village with bodily injuries was taken to them.
Through preliminary investigation conducted in Gegharkunik Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee it was found out that on March 10, 2020 at about 15:00 the residents of Gavar town – 25 and 27 year-old brothers, while driving to Sevan town in the car of «Vaz 21099» make which belonged to their father, in Lchap village argued with the resident of the same village for not giving way. During the argument they beat him. The latter was taken to Gavar medical center by his fellow villagers who were nearby then to «Saint Gregory the Illuminator» medical center of Yerevan by ambulance car.
His relatives decided to accompany the ambulance car and for this purpose stopped at the 27th km section of Sevan-Martuni-Getap road for a moment and getting out of the car waited for the ambulance car to approach. In the meantime two brothers driving the car of «Vaz 21099» make to Gavar town, seeing and recognizing the relatives of the injured standing at the edge of the road willfully drove the car towards them. As a result, one person died two persons with bodily injuries were taken to “Gavar Medical Center” CJSC.
The brothers were arrested on suspicion of committing criminal acts envisaged by the Point 1 of the Part 2 of the Article 34-104 and the Points 3 and 6 of the Part 2 of the Article 113 of RA Criminal Code.