Persons involved in illegal tree felling in a number of sections of “Dilijan National Park” being identified, one person arrested
31.10.2017 12:43
Investigatory actions of great volume are conducted in the framework of the criminal case investigated in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee to identify those involved in illegal tree felling committed in a number of sections of “Dilijan National Park” SNCO, to personalize their actions.
Through preliminary investigation it was found that for a long time – from 2014 to 2017 a number of people carried out illegal tree felling in the sections of “Dilijan National Park” SNCO cutting down about 6330 trees of different types. As a result, the damage inflicted to the state is
The members of the group, according to role distribution, cut down the trees, took them out of the forest, made firewood, building materials and sold. Through investigation one of the persons having carried out tree felling in several sections of “Haghartsin area” was identified; he has been involved in the group since 2016 and directly participated in tree felling for a long time.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the young man according to the Part 3 of the Article 296 of RA Criminal Code, detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing, measures are taken to find all circumstances of the case, the frame of those involved in the alleged crime and to legally assess their actions.