Resident of Ararat Province Arrested on Suspicion of Using Violence against Police Officer
On August 8, 2020 at about 23:00 a call was received from the resident of Ararat town informing that her former husband who was drunk was sleeping in front of the entrance of her house because of which her minor grandchild being afraid to enter the house was left outside.
Based on the call the police officers left for the mentioned address and demanded that the above-mentioned man should leave the entrance. The latter went to the ground floor, took a beer bottle, broke it and hit the police officer causing bodily injury. Then he started to injure himself after which he was neutralized by other police officers.
A criminal case was initiated in Vedi Investigative Division of Ararat Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Part 1 of the Article 316 (violence against representative of authorities) of RA Criminal Code.
Within the criminal case inspection of the scene was conducted, a number of people were questioned, confiscations were conducted, forensic medical examinations were commissioned.
The former husband of the resident of Ararat was arrested on suspicion of using violence against the police officer.