On March 14, 2020 at 21:10 a call was received informing that banditry was committed against one of the apartments of Stepanavan town, the hostess was beaten and her money was stolen.
A criminal case was initiated in Stepanavan Investigative Division of Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Points 2 and 3 of the Part 2 of the Article 175 (banditry) of RA Criminal Code.
Pursuant to data obtained through preliminary investigation on March 14, 2020 at about 20:30 the person having committed the alleged crime illegally entered the mentioned apartment located in Church Street of Stepanavan town where he attacked the woman who was alone in the apartment, hit her on the face and causing bodily injuries stole her bag in which she had money in large amount – about 2.000.000 AMD, and fled.
Necessary investigatory and other procedural actions are conducted, operative-intelligence measures are taken to find out all circumstances, as well as to identify the person having committed the alleged crime and find him.