Charge Pressed against 24 Year-Old Resident of Arevashat Community for Inflicting Heavy Bodily Damage to Fellow-Villagers
15.09.2020 12:00
On 6 September, 2020 at 23:55 a call was received from “Astghik” medical center informing that 27 year-old resident of Arevashat community with “cut-pierced penetrating wound on the left part of the chest, left pneumothorax” was taken to them.
In the result of investigatory and other procedural actions conducted within the criminal case investigated in Vagharshapat Investigative Division of Armavir Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee it was found out that on 6 September, 2020 at about 21:30 during the argument on domestic matters that took place in Arevashat community of Armavir province  24 year-old resident of the same community stabbed 27 year-old fellow villager willfully causing heavy bodily damage. Besides, during the same incident 24 year-old young man also hit his fellow villager’s friend – 25 year-old man on his face causing bodily injury.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 24 year-old man according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 (willful infliction of heavy damage) and the Article 118 (battery) of RA Criminal Code. Mortgage was used as a pretrial measure against him.