16 year-old boy charged with stabbing 18 year-old man
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on stabbing 18 year-old man by a 16 year-old boy was completed in the Investigative Division of Shengavit administrative district of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
During preliminary investigation it was found that on June 25, 2015 at about 23:00 16 year-old boy warned the neighbors, who were arguing in the yard of their building, to speak in a low voice. The neighbor did not like his demand so he called the 16 year-old boy to the platform of the second floor. During conversation they clarified the situation and resolved it, however a third person – a 18 year-old man interfered with conversation. A row erupted between the latter and 16 year-old boy. According to preliminary investigation data, during the row the latter stabbed at 18 year-old man’s abdomen with a kitchen knife inflicting heavy damage to his health in a form of a cut-pierced penetrating wound at the frontal part of the abdomen.
On the base of the evidence obtained during pretrial proceeding charge was pressed against 16 year-old boy according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code (infliction of willful heavy damage to health).