Charge Pressed against «Thief in Law» Alexander Makaryan for Illegal Procurement and Keeping of Narcotic Drugs in Large Amount
22.06.2018 12:35
On June 21 the criminal case initiated on illegal procurement and keeping of narcotic drugs in large amount by Alexander Makaryan – «thief in law» famous for nickname «Alo» in the criminal world was received in the proceeding of the Investigative Division of Malatia-Sebastia administrative district of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
Pursuant to preliminary investigation data, through search conducted on June 20, 2018 by police officers in the residence of RF citizen, Armenian “thief in law” Alexander Makaryan dried and crushed yellowish mass in polyethylene bag and cardboard was found.
According to the result of forensic chemical examination N 287Ք-18 the mass found in his residence is drug of marijuana type weighting 11.19 grams.
On June 21 charge was pressed against A. Makaryan for procurement of narcotic drug of marijuana type in large amount and keeping in his residence according to the Point 2 of the Part 2 of the Article 268 of RA Criminal Code. The investigator submitted a motion to court to choose detention as a pretrial measure against him.