Two Persons' Stabbing at Night Club Disclosed; Criminal Case Sent to Court
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on stabbing 2 persons at the night club in Yerevan was completed in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee. In the result of investigatory actions of great volume the person having committed the alleged crime was identified, the motive of the argument was found.
On June 23, 2018 at 07:00 a call was received in the Police from «Saint Gregory the Illuminator» medical center informing that two young men with cut-pierced injuries were taken to them.  «Cut-pierced wounds on the left part of the chest, cut injuries on the left and right thighs, injury of right kidney» was diagnosed at one of the injured, «cut-pierced not penetrating injury on the left part of the chest» - at the other.
In the result of urgent measures it was found out that the young men had sustained the bodily injuries during a quarrel at one of the night clubs operating at Nor Nork administrative district.
A criminal case was initiated in the Investigative Division of Avan and Nor Nork administrative districts according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 and the Part 1 of the Article 113 of RA Criminal Code preliminary investigation of which was tasked to RA IC General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases. The young men were found the injured party.
In the result of necessary investigatory and other procedural actions conducted within the criminal case circumstances significant for the criminal case were found out. Particularly, according to initial data, on the day of the incident the injured went to the night club with their friends and left after the entertainment program had been over.
After a while the injured returned to the same club to take something they had left. There one of them seeing another visitor of the club thought they were acquaintances and was interested whether they knew each other. The conversation on the mentioned topic went on outdoors which turned into a quarrel during which the young men were stabbed by the other visitor of the club causing them bodily injuries of several gravity.
On the base of the obtained evidence charge was pressed against 29 year-old resident of Yerevan according to the Article 117 and the Part 1 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code.
Preliminary investigation was completed, the criminal case with the bill of indictment was sent to court.